Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We take the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the hatch.sg website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

Your personal data will be sent to us when you visit us. We may monitor this website with cookies and similar devices. For example, we may monitor the times you visit our Website. We will not be able to identify individuals because some of this data will be aggregated or statistical.

 

ADDITIONAL PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

Hatch may collect and process:

  1. Personal data, such as:​​

    1. Your name, email address, number, organisation name, purpose of your enquiry and any other information you provide (“Personal Information”), when you contact us; and

    2. Details contained in the relevant document that you key in when you use our services, including but not limited to the Hatch Immersives, Hatch Workshops and our curriculum (collectively, the “Services”). 
       

  2. Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information may be used by Hatch for the operation of Hatch's Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Hatch uses the collected information:
 

  1. To operate the Website and deliver the Services;
     

  2. To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request;
     

  3. To gather customer feedback;
     

  4. To inform or update you of other products or services available from Hatch and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
     

  5. To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding users of the Website;
     

  6. To update you on changes to the Website and Services.

NON-DISCLOSURE

Hatch will not share your Personal Information with third parties, without your consent. If Hatch shares such information with external partners for statistical or related analysis, they will maintain confidentiality, and may only use your Personal Information for purposes previously agreed upon.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Hatch will not disclose your Personal Information without notice, unless mandated by law or when we reasonably believe it to be necessary to comply with any legal process served on Hatch, safeguard Hatch’s rights or property, or under exceptional situations, to protect the safety of Website users or the general public.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if required by prospective or actual sellers or buyers of Hatch’s business or assets.

USE OF COOKIES

The Website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Third parties (e.g. analytics software) may use Cookies, likely to be analytical or targeting Cookies, which Hatch has no control over. The Website uses Google Analytics. If you are interested, please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners for Google’s privacy policy.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all parts of our Website.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Keeping your Personal Information secure is important to us, and we seek to protect such information when it is delivered to us. However, no Internet-based service is foolproof. Any data transmission is at your own risk.

ACCESS TO, UPDATING, AND NON-USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to hello@hatch.sg. There may be a small fee for this.

We strive to keep your Personal Information updated. If any such information changes, e.g. email address, contact number, please email us at hello@hatch.sg. Either you or we may request for your Personal Information to be kept up to date. If you wish to remove your Personal Information from Hatch databases, please contact us at hello@hatch.sg.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Website.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Hatch may update this Privacy Policy according to relevant laws, stakeholder feedback or business needs. You may review this Privacy Policy from time to time be informed on the most updated version.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Should you have any feedback on this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@hatch.sg.

© 2020 Hatch. All Rights Reserved. 

Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

  • YouTube
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn